Preparing your poster

Each poster presenter will have a 120 x 150 cm space for her/his poster. Recommended poster size is A0, portrait.
We do not offer an onsite print service.

Poster Schedule

Posters should be put on display on Wednesday, 11 September, in the morning. Tacks for putting up the posters will be provided onsite.

Posters will be presented during the poster session on Wednesday, 11 September.

  • Even numbers: 15:00 - 16:30
  • Odd numbers: 16:30 - 18:00

The poster session will take place in the foyer of the Faculty of Physics.

Please remove your poster on Friday, 13 September 2013, until 13:00.
Posters that are not removed by the designated time may be taken down by the organizers and discarded.

Accepted Posters

The abstracts of all accepted posters can be downloaded here.

P 01 SubtiWiki - more than just a Wiki
Raphael Michna and Jörg Stülke
P 02 Wondolin: A Web Service for Protein Sequence Comparison
André Ahrens and Martin Kollmar
P 03 WaggaWagga: a Web Service to Compare and Visualize Coiled-Coil Predictions, and to Assess the Oligomerisation State of Coiled-Coils
Dominic Simm, Klas Hatje and Martin Kollmar
P 04 OPTIMAS-DW: Integrating Different Maize -Omics Information into a Data Warehouse
Christian Colmsee, Tobias Czauderna, Anja Hartmann, Martin Mascher, Jinbo Chen, Matthias Lange, Falk Schreiber and Uwe Scholz
P 05 Definitions and nomenclatures for alternative splicing events
Martin Pohl and Stefan Schuster
P 06 EndoNet: An information resource about the intercellular signaling network
Jürgen Dönitz and Edgar Wingender
P 07 BRENDA in 2013: integrated strains, kinetic data, improved disease classification
Sandra Placzek and Dietmar Schomburg
P 08 Combining ontology design and flexible data management in biomedical sciences.
Timm Fitschen, Alexander Schlemmer, Daniel Hornung, Philip Bittihn, Johannes Schröder-Schetelig, Ulrich Parlitz and Stefan Luther
Sarah N. Mapelli, Bjoern Schumacher, Ankit Arora and Karsten R. Heidtke
P 10 Resource-Constrained Analysis of Ion Mobility Spectra with the Raspberry Pi
Elias Kuthe, Alexey Egorov, Alexander König, Marcel Köppen, Henning Kühn, Suzana Mitkovska, Marianna D'Addario, Dominik Kopczynski and Sven Rahmann
P 11 rBiopaxParser: A new package to parse, modify and merge BioPAX-Ontologies within R
Frank Kramer, Michaela Bayerlova, Annalen Bleckmann and Tim Beissbarth
P 12 MarVis-Graph for integrative analysis of metabolic reaction chains in non--targeted experiments
Manuel Landesfeind, Alexander Kaever, Kirstin Feussner, Ivo Feussner and Peter Meinicke
P 13 The MarVis-Suite: Integrative and explorative analysis of Metabolomics and Transcriptomics data
Alexander Kaever, Manuel Landesfeind, Kirstin Feussner, Ivo Feussner and Peter Meinicke
P 14 FractalQC: A Bioconductor Package for Quality Control of RNA-Seq Coverage Patterns by Means of the Fractal Dimension
Stefanie Tauber and Arndt von Haeseler
P 15 Quantum Coupled Mutation Finder: Predicting functionally or structurally important sites in proteins using quantum Jensen-Shannon divergence and CUDA programming
Mehmet Gültas, Martin Haubrock, Edgar Wingender and Stephan Waack
P 16 EnzymeDetector: Enhancements in 2013 for high throughput applications
Marcus Ulbrich and Dietmar Schomburg
P 17 BAM A tool for basic analysis of microarray data
Marc Bonin, Florian Heyl, Irene Ziska, Lydia Ickler, Denise Sinning, Jekaterina Kokatjuhha and Thomas Häupl
P 18 DeNovoGUI: an open-source graphical user interface for de novo sequencing of tandem mass spectra
Thilo Muth, Lisa Weilnböck, Erdmann Rapp, Christian Huber, Lennart Martens, Marc Vaudel and Harald Barsnes
P 19 mascR: Efficient NGS fragment-size estimation
Orr Shomroni and Stefan Bonn
P 20 New Network Analysis Tools Beyond Hairballs
Tim Kacprowski, Nadezhda T. Doncheva and Mario Albrecht
P 21 Identification of allele-specific expression and RNA editing sites in paired NGS data by ACCUSA2
Michael Piechotta and Christoph Dieterich
P 22 Dynamics of Two-Photon Two-Color Transitions in Flurophores Excited by Femtosecond Laser Pulses
Oleg Vasyutinskii, Karl-Heinz Gericke, Peter Shternin, Andrey Smolin, Sebastian Herbrich and Stefan Denicke
P 23 BiSQuID: Bisulfite Sequencing Quantification and Identification
Cassandra Falckenhayn, Guenter Raddatz and Frank Lyko
P 24 Detection and monitoring of excited biomolecules by means of holographic technique
Irina Semenova, Oleg Vasyutinskii and Alexandra Moskovtseva
P 25 A spherical model of alveolar macrophages using computerized graphical techniques
Dominic Swarat, Martin Wiemann and Hans-Gerd Lipinski
P 26 Computing metabolic costs of amino acid and protein production in Escherichia coli
Christoph Kaleta, Sascha Schäuble, Ursula Rinas and Stefan Schuster
P 27 The HGT Calculator: targeted detection of horizontal gene transfer from prokaryotes to protozoa in small data sets
Sabrina Ellenberger, Stefan Schuster and Johannes Wöstemeyer
P 28 Linking Phenotypes and Genomic Regions: the Forward Genomics Approach
Xavier Prudent and Michael Hiller
P 29 Automated combined analysis of DNA methylation and transcription profiles in different immune cells
Marc Bonin, Lorette Weidel, Stephan Flemming, Andreas Grützkau, Biljana Smiljanovic, Till Sörensen, Stephan Günther and Thomas Häupl
P 30 Automated Classification of Cell Populations with Multi-channel Flow Cytometry Data - Using Sparse Grids Classifying A Sparsely Populated Data Space
Manuel Nietert, Steve Wagner, Annalen Bleckmann, Klaus Jung, Dorit Arlt and Tim Beissbarth
P 31 Spatial distribution of cells in Hodgkin Lymphoma
Hendrik Schäfer, Tim Schäfer, Joerg Ackermann, Norbert Dichter, Claudia Döring, Sylvia Hartmann, Martin-Leo Hansmann and Ina Koch
P 32 Sequence based analysis of plant myosins
Stefanie Mühlhausen and Martin Kollmar
P 33 Transcriptome analysis of the model organism Tribolium castaneum
Sarah Behrens, Robert Peuß, Barbara Milutionivic, Hendrik Eggert, Daniela Esser, Philip Rosenstiel, Erich Bornberg-Bauer and Joachim Kurtz
P 34 Analysis of Wt1 ChIP Seq data from mouse glomeruli
Stefan Pietsch, Christoph Englert and Lihua Dong
P 35 Newtonian dynamics in the space of phylogenetic trees
Björn Hansen and Andrew E. Torda
P 36 Design of new inhibitors for HIV-Integrase: Implications of structure based drug design by Molecular Modeling approach
Jitendra Kumar Gupta, Nandhini K P, Annie Cynthia B, T. Gopala Krishnan and Asif Naqvi
P 37 Elucidating soil microbial communities in agricultural soils
Yudai Suzuki, Kazunari Yokoyama, Naomi Sakuramoto and Y-H Taguchi
P 38 A Novel Approach for Determining Spatial Colocalization of Proteins Inside Ceramide-rich Domains
Christian Imhäuser, Heike Gulbins, Erich Gulbins and Hans-Gerd Lipinski
P 39 Structure modeling of proteins for the biosynthesis of sex pheromones in zygomycetous fungi
Sabrina Ellenberger and Johannes Wöstemeyer
P 40 Functional and metabolic characterization of plant peroxisomal proteomes
Ana Tzvetkova, Sigrun Reumann, Peter Meinicke and Thomas Lingner
P 41 Different expression of classical Hodgkin lymphoma and primary mediastinal B-cell lymphoma
Denis Dalic, Ina Koch, Martin-Leo Hansmann and Claudia Döring
P 42 Statistical analysis of Hodgkin lymphoma based on tissue image data
Jennifer Scheidel, Tim Schäfer, Hendrik Schäfer, Jörg Ackermann, Claudia Döring, Sylvia Hartmann, Martin-Leo Hansmann and Ina Koch
P 43 Analysis of RNA-seq data for identifying flowering time regulators in vernalized and non-vernalized rapeseed
Claus Weinholdt, Nazgol Emrani, Ioana Lemnian, Nicole Jedrusik, Carlos Molina, Christian Jung and Ivo Grosse
P 44 Towards an optimal transcriptome assembly of the Naked Mole Rat
Martin Bens, Karol Szafranski and Matthias Platzer
P 45 Distinction of Type 2 diabetes using PCA, miRNA as features
Shodai Katsukawa and Y-H. Taguchi
P 46 Multiple Protein Alignment using Domain Information
Layal Al Ait and Burkhard Morgenstern
P 47 Genes associated with genotype-specific DNA methylation in squamous cell carcinoma as drug target candidates
Ryoichi Kinoshita, Mitsuo Iwadate, Hideaki Umeyama and Y-H. Taguchi
P 48 A longitudinal transcriptome analysis of a fungal aging model indicates that autophagy compensates age-dependent proteasomal impairments
Oliver Philipp, Andrea Hamann, Jörg Servos, Alexandra Werner, Heinz D. Osiewacz and Ina Koch
P 49 Prediction of Methotrexate Treatment Response in Rheumatoid Arthritis via Affymetrix miRNA Microarray Profiling
Marc Bonin, Stephan Peter, Karsten Mans, Carolin Sohnrey, Gerd-Rüdiger Burmester, Thomas Häupl and Bruno Stuhlmüller
P 50 Chronic Inflammation is associated with cancer-related methylation changes
Sebastian Bender, Monther Abu-Remaileh, Günter Raddatz, Jehudit Bergman and Frank Lyko
P 51 Identify cell line specific microRNA TSS based on H3K4m3 data
Xu Hua, Jie Li, Jin Wang and Edgar Wingender
P 52 Protein Folding and Structure through Synchronization
Leandro Nadaletti, Beatriz Lima and Solange Guimarães
P 53 Network of Silence
Stephan Flemming, Simon Bohleber, Thomas Häupl and Stefan Günther
P 54 Prediciting Alzheimer Disease using miRNA signatures
Jerzy Dyczkowski, Pooja Rao, Angela Dettmar, Anja Schneider, Andre Fischer and Stefan Bonn
P 55 Genotype-phenotype correlation of continuous characters while considering phylogeny
Amol Kolte and Farhat Habib
P 56 Finding Functional Interactions of Proteins and Small Molecules in Sentences of PubMed Abstracts
Kersten Döring, Michael Becer and Stefan Günther
P 57 A parametric analyse of the asymmetric Wagner parsimony
Gilles Didier
P 58 Comparison of protein topology graphs using graphlet-based methods
Tatiana Bakirova, Tim Schäfer and Ina Koch
P 59 Predicting targets of synergistic microRNA regulation
Ulf Schmitz, Shailendra Gupta, Xin Lai, Julio Vera and Olaf Wolkenhauer
P 60 GEDEVO: An Evolutionary Graph Edit Distance Algorithm for Biological Network Alignment
Rashid Ibragimov, Maximilian Malek, Jiong Guo and Jan Baumbach
P 61 Nonlinear Methods of DNA Coding Regions Identification
Vyacheslav Tykhonov and Nataliia Kudriavtseva
P 62 Basic topological features for metabolic pathway models
Jens Einloft, Joerg Ackermann and Ina Koch
P 63 Prediction of protein interaction types based on sequence and network features
Florian Goebels and Dmitrij Frishman
P 64 Simultaneous Gene Prediction in Related Species
Stefanie König, Lizzy Gerischer and Mario Stanke
P 65 Multiple Protein Alignments – Structure Versus Sequence-Based
Iryna Bondarenko and Andrew E. Torda
P 66 RNA sequence design and experimental verification
Marco Matthies, Kristina Gorkotte-Szameit, Stefan Bienert, Cindy Meyer, Ulrich Hahn and Andrew Torda
P 67 Automated Peak Extraction for MCC/IMS Measurements of Exhaled Breath
Marianna D'Addario, Dominik Kopczynski, Jörg Ingo Baumbach and Sven Rahmann
P 68 Dinucleotide distance histograms for fast detection of rRNA in metatranscriptomic sequences
Heiner Klingenberg, Robin Martinjak, Frank Oliver Glöckner, Rolf Daniel, Thomas Lingner and Peter Meinicke
P 69 A Memory Efficient Data Structure for Pattern Matching in DNA with Backward Search
Dominik Kopczynski and Sven Rahmann
P 70 Mixture models for the estimation of metagenomic abundances
Kathrin P. Aßhauer, Heiner Klingenberg, Thomas Lingner and Peter Meinicke
P 71 Modelling NF-κB signal transduction using Petri nets
Leonie Amstein, Nadine Schöne, Simone Fulda and Ina Koch
P 72 Comparison of different graph-based pathway analysis methods on breast cancer expression data
Michaela Bayerlova, Frank Kramer, Klaus Jung, Florian Klemm, Annalen Bleckmann and Tim Beissbarth
P 73 NOVA: Evaluation of complexome profiling data
Heiko Giese, Jörg Ackermann, Heinrich Heide, Ilka Wittig, Ulrich Brandt and Ina Koch
P 74 Local Search for Bicriteria Multiple Sequence Alignment
Maryam Abbasi, Luis Paquete, Francisco Pereira and Sebastian Schenker
P 75 Boolean network reconstruction to explain individual drug response in breast cancer
Silvia von der Heyde, Christian Bender, Frauke Henjes, Johanna Sonntag, Ulrike Korf and Tim Beißbarth
P 76 Modeling and Simulation of Biological Networks using extended hybrid functional Petri nets
Christoph Brinkrolf, Sebastian Jan Janowski, Lennart Ochel, Martin Lewinski, Benjamin Kormeier, Bernhard Bachmann and Ralf Hofestädt
P 77 Detection of synergistic effects evoking new functions in a cell using a bipartite network algorithm
Sebastian Zeidler, Björn Goemann and Edgar Wingender
P 78 The $k$-Mismatch Average Common Substring approach
Chris Leimeister and Burkhard Morgenstern
P 79 High Betweenness – Low Connectivity (HBLC) Signatures in the Human Proteome
Thomas Wiebringhaus and Heinrich Brinck
P 80 An efficient approach to generate chemical substructures for MS/MS peak assignments in MetFrag
Christoph Ruttkies and Steffen Neumann
P 81 Gamification of gene prediction
Klas Hatje, Dominic Simm and Martin Kollmar
P 82 Identification of gene co-expression networks associated with different cellular and immunological states
Marc Bonin, Jekaterina Kokatjuhha, Stephan Flemming, Biljana Smiljanovic, Andreas Grützkau, Till Sörensen and Thomas Häupl
P 83 Combining features for protein interface prediction
Torsten Wierschin, Keyu Wang, Stephan Waack and Mario Stanke
P 84 Circular permutations: detecting evolutionary related protein pairs based on structure analysis
Martin Mosisch, Thomas Margraf and Andrew Torda
P 85 A scalable method for the correction of homopolymer errors
Giorgio Gonnella and Stefan Kurtz
P 86 Multiple genome comparison based on overlap regions of pairwise local alignments
Katharina Jahn, Henner Sudek and Jens Stoye
P 87 Enrichment Analysis for Hierarchical Clusters
Jan T Kim, Karen Staines, John Young, Zenon Minta, Krzysztof Smietanka, Devanand Balkissoon, Raul Ruiz-Hernandez and Colin Butter
P 88 A general approach for discriminative de-novo motif discovery from high-throughput data
Jan Grau, Stefan Posch, Ivo Grosse and Jens Keilwagen
P 89 Novel Visualization Approach Integrating Network and Structure Analysis of Proteins
Nadezhda T. Doncheva, John H. Morris, Eric F. Pettersen, Conrad C. Huang, Karsten Klein, Francisco S. Domingues, Thomas E. Ferrin and Mario Albrecht
P 90 Protein Subcellular Location Prediction Using Principal Component Analysis
Daichi Nogami, Yuichi Nakano and Yoshihiro Taguchi
P 91 Analyzing taxon and pathway coverage profiles with applications to metatranscriptomics
Daniela Beisser and Sven Rahmann
P 92 Bringing together only what belongs together: Characterizing and distinguishing protein structure families using distances based on contact map overlap
Inken Wohlers, Gunnar W. Klau and Rumen Andonov